EIT RAW MATERIALS SUMMIT 2019

The Raw Materials Summit will include keynotes by prominent speakers from the raw materials research and innovation field, representatives of the European Commission, high profile entrepreneurs, startups and investors.

PARALLEL SESSIONS

Besides the keynote speeches, a series of parallel sessions will take place on the following topics (provisional titles):

PS1: Resources: Discovery and Beyond: 

Resources assessment and availability, innovative exploration technologies

PS2: Deep, Intelligent Mining: 

Mining under extreme conditions, deep-sea mining, new technologies for mining

PS3: Minerals Processing and Materials Recycling: 

Increasing resource, energy and water efficiency during raw materials beneficiation

PS4: Advanced Materials – Enablers for Disruptive Innovation:

Lightweight design, additive manufacturing, design of new alloys

PS5: Materials for Future Mobility: 

Challenges for raw materials and new materials for future mobility, including batteries and magnets

PS6: Resource Efficiency Cities: 

Urban and landfill mining, materials flow analysis, circular economy

VENTURE FORUM

Three parallel sessions for startups covering primary and secondary raw materials, as well as new materials and intersecting themes (artificial intelligence, IoT, industry 4.0) pitching their ideas in front of investors.

EDUCATION

Our Talents Exchange will provide the opportunity to students and companies to liaise. Innovative education programmes from the Raw Materials Academy and from our partner universities will be showcased.

 

DAY 1Monday, 20 May 2019

09:00 - 12:00

REGISTRATION

COACHING SESSION - Investments and Growth Academy

12:00 - 13:00

LUNCH

13:00 - 15:00

KEYNOTES

15:00 - 15:30

COFFEE BREAK

15:30 - 18:00

PARALLEL SESSION 1 - Resources, Discovery and Beyond

PARALLEL SESSION 2 - Deep, Intelligent Mining

PARALLEL SESSION 3 - Minerals Processing and Materials Recycling

PARALLEL SESSION 4 - Advanced Materials – Enablers for Disruptive Innovation

Concurrent sessions

18:00 - 20:00

NETWORKING, POSTERS AND BOOTHS

 

DAY 2 – Tuesday, 21 May 2019

09:00 - 10:30

KEYNOTES

09:00 - 14:30

CERA STAKEHOLDERS WORKSHOP

10.30 - 11:00

COFFEE BREAK

11:00 - 12:15

INVESTORS EXCHANGE - Pitching session 1, 2, 3

11:00 - 14:30

SIDE SESSION GERRI

12:15 - 13:15

LUNCH

13:15 - 14:30

INVESTORS EXCHANGE - Pitching session 1, 2,  3

14:30 - 18:00

TALENTS EXCHANGE

INVESTORS SPEED NETWORKING

PARALLEL SESSION 5 - Materials for Future Mobility

14:30 - 17:00

PARALLEL SESSION 6 - Resource Efficiency Cities

SIDE SESSION "Stepping Up International Cooperation" by FORAM Network

+

17:00 - 18:00

AWARDS VENTURE FORUM

18:00 - 20:00

SOCIAL PROGRAMME

Concurrent sessions

DAY 3 – Wednesday, 22 May 2019

09:00 - 10:30

KEYNOTES

10.30 - 11:00

COFFEE BREAK

09:00 - 11:00

TALENTS EXCHANGE

11:00 - 12:15

H2020 - Research along the Raw Materials Value Chain

SIDE SESSION SUPRIM

MEET THE ALUMNI WORKSHOP - Engage & compete with EIT RM Alumnis in a survival challenge

+

12:15 - 13:15

LUNCH

13:15 - 14:30

H2020 - Research along the Raw Materials Value Chain

SIDE SESSION SUPRIM

14:30 - 15:30

FINAL ARENA

Concurrent sessions

PROGRAMME COMMITEE MEMBERS:

 

Karl Vranken, VITO, Belgium

Johan Van Boggelen, Tata Steel, The Netherlands
Franco Bonollo, University of Padova, Italy
Etienne Bouyer, CEA, France
Raimo Lahtinen, GTK, Finland
Jens Gutzmer, HZDR, Germany

Radostina Tsenova, TechTour, Bulgaria

 
RM-Logo-White_600px.png

World’s largest innovation community in the raw materials sector

CONNECT WITH US

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Twitter Icon
  • White LinkedIn Icon
  • White YouTube Icon

©2019 by QT/THE EVENT STUDIO

RM-Logo_300px.png